Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus x incam 'okame'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Okame cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-25'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pink, single flowers with red flower parts flowers in spring showy
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: Hybrid between p. Incisa and p. Campanulataa small, deciduous tree 15' to 25' tall up to 20' wide upright, rounded crown medium texture moderate growth rate alternate leaf arrangement oval leaf shape pink flowers with red flower parts prunus x incam 'okame'full sun to part shade soil tolerant moderately drought tolerant prunus x incam 'okame'landscape usespecimen container planting buffer strip for flowering effect patio plant 'okame' - this award-winning plant -- a hybrid of p. Incisa and p. Campanulata (thus, the hybrid name "incamp") -- forms a broad-columnar tree that rounds out with age (to 30' tall). It bears deep pink blooms in early spring before the leaves. In addition, it can express handsome fall color and shows attractive red-brown bark. This plant appear better adapted to usda zone 6+ planting situations than other cherries. Plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com