Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus x 'hally jolivette'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus x
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Hally jolivette cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pinkish white flowers blooms in late april 14 day bloom showy double blooms, 1" in diameter
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: A hybrid between prunus subhirtella and prunus x yedoensisa small, deciduous tree or large shrub 15' tall and 15' wide dense, rounded crown multi-stemmed fine texture moderate growth rate alternate leaf arrangement serrate leaf margins obovate leaf shape, 2" to 3" long white flowers rarely see fruit double, pinkish white flowers prunus 'hally jolivette'landscape usespecimen buffer strip for long flowering period container bonsai patio plant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com