Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus glandulosa

Pronunciation: Prew-nus gland-yew-lo-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Dwarf flowering almond
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-5'
Width to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pink or white flowers single or double blooms blooms in april showy
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: Prunus glandulosaa deciduous shrub 4' to 5' tall 3' to 4' wide multi-stemmed and shaggy medium texture moderate growth rate prunus glandulosadeciduous shrub alternate leaf arrangement serrulate leaf margins stipules with gland tipped serrations pink or white flowers dark red, round, fleshy fruit full sun to part shade soil tolerant moderately drought tolerant prunus glandulosalandscape usemassing or grouping for spring flowers container patio plant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com