Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prinsepia sinensis

Pronunciation: Prin-see-pee-uh sy-nen-sis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Cherry prinsepia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pale yellow, perfect flowers clustered in fascicles of up to 4 flowers blooms in april blooms on old wood
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, but not dry
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: China
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub 6' to 10' tall equally as wide rounded form dense medium texture medium growth rate prinsepia sinensissmall, nondescript brown buds hairy, scales on buds alternate leaf growth on new shoots only yellow flowers deciduous shrub transplants easily prefers, fertile, well-drained soil full sun prune when needed prinsepia sinensislandscape usehedge or screen barrier for difficult sites unusual plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com