Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Potentilla fruticosa

Pronunciation: Poe-ten-til-ah froo-tih-koe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Bush cinquefoil, shrubby cinquefoil
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow, buttercup flowers blooms from june until the first frost about 1" to 1. 5" in diameter
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, powdery mildew, leaf blister, rust, fungal leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Europe, n. Asia, north america
Notes for Identification: Potentilla fruticosaa small, deciduous shrub dense shrub with numerous upright branches rounded habit 1' to 4' tall with an equal or greater spread fine texture slow growth rate potentilla fruticosaalternate leaf arrangement pinnately compound leaves with 3 to 7 leaflets yellow buttercup flowers june until frost persistent achene potentilla fruticosaeasy to grow easily transplanted soil adaptable does well in extremely cold temperatures full sun is best to keep dense round habit, remove canes during winter potentilla fruticosalandscape useshrub borders foundation plant facer plant for flowers mass plantings plant info from : university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com