Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Populus tremuloides

Pronunciation: Pop-yoo-lus trem-yoo-loy-deez
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Quaking aspen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-50'
Width to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Not ornamentally important , yellow fall color
Soil Type: Tolerant of any soil, except constantly waterlogged, best in deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By cuttings (take hardwood cuttings in winter, remove suckers in autumn or late winter) by seed
Notes for Identification:

Populus tremuloidesa deciduous tree 40' to 50' tall 20' to 30' wide narrow, conical in youth maturing into a rounded crown medium texture fast growth rate terminal, imbricate, conical, sharp-pointed buds buds are resinous and reddish brown narrow, conical habit finely, serrated leaf margins slender, reddish, brown twigs populus tremuloidesprefers wet soils full sun soil tolerant populus tremuloideslandscape uselumber interesting form plant info from: university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com