Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Populus grandidentata

Pronunciation: Pop-yoo-lus gran-dee-den-tay-tuh
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Bigtooth aspen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-70'
Width to: 20-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow catkins before leafs out not ornamentally important
Soil Type: Tolerant of any soil, except constantly waterlogged, best in deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By cuttings (take hardwood cuttings in winter, remove suckers in autumn or late winter) by seed
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification:

Populus grandidentataa medium-sized, deciduous tree 50' to 70' tall 20' to 40' wide pyramidal in youth open, irregular crown medium texture fast growth rate populus grandidentata0. 25" long, imbricate, pointed buds pubescence on bud scale margins dentate leaf margins yellow catkins prefers wet soils full sun transplant easily populus grandidentatalandscape uselawn tree street tree when large spaces are available lumber good urban tree for shade plant info from: university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com