Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Poncirus trifoliata

Pronunciation: Pon-seer-us try-foh-lee-ay-tuh
Family: Rutaceae
Common Name: Hardy-orange, trifoliate-orange, bitter-orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers 5 petals 0. 5" to 2" across fragrant blooms in april
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: N. China
Notes for Identification: A deciduous tree or large shrub oval form low branched 8' to 20' tall 5' to 16' wide medium texture slow growth rate glabrous, small, sessile buds no terminal buds thorns trifoliate leaves with winged petioles triangular stems yellow berry-like fruit poncirus trifoliataeasily transplanted prefers well-drained, acidic soil full sun poncirus trifoliatalandscape usespecimen hedge barrierplant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com