Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thuja orientalis

Pronunciation: Thew-ya or-i-en-tay-lis
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonym: Platycladus orientalis
Common Name: Oriental arborvitae
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18-25'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Not ornamentally important monoecious , evergreen no fall color can discolor in harsh winters
Soil Type: Deep, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, bark beetles, weevils, mites, scale insects, butt rot, twig dieback, gray mold, mushroom root rot and needle blights
Propagation: Sow seed in late winter in containers in a cold frame. Insert semi-ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: China, iran
Notes for Identification: Platycladus orientalisan evergreen a large shrub or small tree dense, conical shape 18' to 25' tall, 10' wide slow growing medium texture platycladus orientalisbruised leaves emit odor branchlets arranged in a vertical pattern hard horn-like cones tends to keep green color in winter shredding gray-brown bark distinct groove of back of scales platycladus orientalistransplants well tolerant of most conditions, except does poorly in boggy sites best in full sun; tolerates light shade avoid planting where it will be exposed to harsh winter winds ph adaptable platycladus orientalislandscape usespecimens hedges mass plantings screens plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com