Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucothoe axillaris 'compacta'

Pronunciation: Loo-kahth-oh-ee ack-sil-lair-iss
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Coast leucothoe
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: White flowers flowers borne in axillary racemes
Soil Type: Humus rich, reliably moist, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose spot, tar spot, powdery mildew, leaf gall, lace bugs, scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Divide suckering species in spring
Notes for Identification: Prefers moist, cool, acid soils best in partial shade can rejuvenate old plants by pruning to ground in spring protect from winter wind  plant is shorter and broader than l. Fontanesiana colonizing habit evergreen, alternate, 2-4" long leaves with variable margins racemes of white urn-shaped flowers in axil reddish bronze winter color leucothoe axillaris landscape use: naturalizing borders with other ericaceous plants facer plants with taller plants shady bank stabilization plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com