Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leiophyllum buxifolium 'nanum'

Pronunciation: Lee-uh-fill-um buks-ih-foh-lee-um
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Box sandmyrtle, sand myrtle
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are white with pink edges flowers buds are rosy 0. 25" in diameter flowers composed of 5 narrow petals blooms in may borne in terminal corymbs
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Surface sow seed in containers outdoors in spring, take softwood cuttings in early summer or pop up rooted suckers in spring
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com