Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Larix laricina 'blue sparkler'

Pronunciation: Lar-iks lar-ih-see-nah
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Eastern larch, american larch
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Resinous buds , monoecious not especially ornamental
Soil Type: Any deep, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, sawflies, aphids, needle blight, needle cast, rust, cankers
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in early spring, graft in winter, or root semi ripe cuttings in summer under mist; cuttings are difficult to root.
Notes for Identification: Larix laricina cool summers are required moist, well-drained, acidic soil is best, but tolerant of wet soils full sun   hard to find not tolerant of any heat, shade, or air pollution larch case-bearer, woolly aphid, sawfly are pest problem intolerant of cultivation   spurs on branches cones are very small and egg-shaped cones are persistent on tree new stems are pubescent works well planted in groves or groupings   dwarf form with bluish foliageplant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com