Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria imperialis 'Lutea'

Pronunciation: frit-il-AR-ee-uh im-peer-ee-AL-is
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Yellow Crown Imperial
Cultivar: Lutea
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3ft (m)
Width to: 12in (30m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Yellow Crown Imperial (Fritillaria imperialis 'Lutea') produce umbels of 3-6, bell shaped, bright yellow
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: Southern turkey to kashmir
Notes for Identification:

A bulbous perennial that is native from Southern Turkey to Kashmir
Bulbs have a distinctive skunk smell
Care: Plant bulbs 10-12"?. This species is pretty robust but hates rainfall when it is dormant. Needs sharply drained soil and full sun.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com