Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalmia angustifolia 'hammonasset'

Pronunciation: Kal-mih-ah an-gus-tih-foe-lee-ah
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Kalmia carolina
Common Name: Lambkill kalmia, sheep laurel, wicky
Height to: 2'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Rose-pink flowers 0. 5" to 2" across flowers borne in corymbs bloom in late june
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich, acidic
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots, blights, leaf gall, powdery mildew, weevils, scale insects, lace bugs, borers
Propagation: Sow seeds at 43-54f/6-12c in spring. Take greenwood cuttings in late spring, and take semi-ripe cuttings in mid summer. Layer in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Kalmia angustifoliaopposite to whorled leaf arrangement simple, leaves elliptic leaf shape 1" to 2" long and not quite as wide entire leaf margin blue-green leaf color poisonous kalmia angustifoliapartial shade to full sun often touted as tolerant of heavy shade, but plants under those conditions are very thin and open and bloom sparsely requires a cool, moist, acidic, organic soil for best performance avoid windswept sites kalmia angustifolialandscape usefor evergreen foliage naturalization woods edge flower effect foundation plantings excellent in partially shaded sites works well with other broadleaf evergreens for naturalizing a selection from connecticut, this plant has a more spreading, stoloniferous habit and richer rose-colored blooms. Plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com