Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus virginiana

Pronunciation: Pi-nus vir-gin-i-ana
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Virginia pine, jersey pine, spruce pine, poverty pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-50'
Width to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious no ornamental value , no fall color (evergreen) needles turn yellow-green in winter needles persist 4 years
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in a cold frame in the spring. Graft cultivars in late winter
Notes for Identification: Pinus virginianaevergreen tree broadly pyramidal in shape when young, more flat-topped and irregular with age varies in size from 10' to 50' tall with a slightly smaller spread fine to medium texture slow growth rate purplish new growth needles in 2's and sharp cones have a sharp attachment pinus virginianaprefers a dry, deep, loam soil adaptable to poor soils low salt tolerance full sun needs little pruning pinus virginianalandscape usesbonsai used as a christmas tree in southeastern united states highway medians buffer zones plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com