Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus rigida

Pronunciation: Py-nus rih-jih-dah
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Pitch pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-60'
Width to: 30-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious no ornamental value , no fall color (remains green) needles persist 2 years
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in a cold frame in the spring. Graft cultivars in late winter
Notes for Identification: Pinus rigidaevergreen tree open conical shape, becoming more irregular with age typically 40 to 60' wide and 30 to 50' wide medium texture medium growth rate, slows down as tree reaches mature height pinus rigidaneedles in 3's, twisted and serrated armor-plated bark tree has a fairly open growth habit for a pine short, small branchelets arise directly from trunk and main branches persistent cones pinus rigidalight sandy soil prefered needs well-drained and acid soil full sun salt tolerant pinus rigidalandscape usesgood for native forest setting or in poor soils interesting for its open, unusual and often picturesque growth habit with age plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com