Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus ponderosa

Pronunciation: Pye-nus pon-dur-oh-suh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Ponderosa pine, western yellow pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-80'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Purple male flowers red female flowers bloom in late march not ornamentally important
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in a cold frame in the spring. Graft cultivars in late winter
Native to: Rocky mountains from british columbia to california
Notes for Identification: An evergreen tree narrow, upright, oval form in youth opens up into an irregular crown 50' to 80' tall 30' wide fine to medium texture fast growth rate needles in 3's oblong bud with appressed resinous scales reddish brown buds minutely serrated and sharply pointed needles vanilla scent to stems when bruised pinus ponderosafull sun is best prefers well-drained, acidic, deep, moist soil drought tolerant transplant b&b salt tolerant pinus ponderosalandscape useslumber windbreaker specimen highway buffer mass plantings plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com