Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus parviflora

Pronunciation: Pie-nus par-vih-flor-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Japanese white pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blooms in may small, yellow-green flowers in clusters
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Seed moist stratified for 3 months cultivars grafted
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Pinus parvifloraevergreen needle conifer tree; small to medium size 25 to 50' tall in u. S. As wide as tall young trees dense and conical older trees develop picturesque form become flat-topped with lower branches shorter than upper branches needles in 5's blue-green, twisted needles, in brush-like clusters unique spreading, flat-topped mature form short "white pine" type cones pinus parviflorafull sun is best relatively tolerant of most soils as long as well-drained somewhat salt tolerant pinus parvifloralandscape usesspecimen excellent needle evergreen for small residences especially effective in groups of 3 or 4 useful along the coast because salt tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com