Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus sabina 'broadmoor'

Pronunciation: Ju-nip-er-us sa-bi-na
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Savin juniper
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious no ornamental value
Soil Type: Any well drained, including dry, chalky or sandy
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, bark beetles, scale insects, aphids, mites, caterpillars, especially bagworms, phomopsis twig blight, cedar-apple rust, dieback and canker, lesion nematodes, brown felt blight, heart and wood rots
Propagation: Difficult to propagate from seed, germination may take up to 5 years. Take ripe cuttings in late autumn through winter and root in a humid cold frame, or take softwood cuttings in summer under mist with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification: Juniperus sabina easily transplanted prefers moist, well-drained soil, but very adaptable full sun ph adaptable once established little maintence required urban tolerant   juvenile scale-shaped needles 4-ranked needles rank odor emitted when leaves are crushed juniperus sabina landscape use groundcover hedges screens foundation planting mass plantings plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com