Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus koraiensis

Pronunciation: Pi-nus core-e-en-sis
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Korean pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious no ornamental value , no fall color (remains green) needles persist 3 years
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: By seed, no pregermination requirements
Native to: Pacific russia, korea, n. E. China
Notes for Identification: An evergreen tree 30' to 40' tall loose, pyramidal form becomes irregular with age medium texture slow growth rate pinus koraiensisneedles in 5's, with a bluish innerside needles have a blunt apex grayish brown park, flaking off in irregular pieces serrated leaf margins pinus koraiensisadaptable to most soil types and ph as long as they are well-drained full sun to light shade moderately drought tolerant root prune for successful b&b transplanting probably not tolerant of air pollution cold hardy pinus koraiensislandscape usesgood for bonsai good accent tree grouping or screen plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com