Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus flexilis

Pronunciation: Pie-nus fleck-sih-liss
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Limber pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious male flowers clustered female flowers solitary or in 2's or 3's
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Cold stratified seed, 1 to 3 months at 35-40f cultivars grafted
Native to: Rocky mountains, from alberta to arizona
Notes for Identification: Often confused with pinus strobus needles in 5's needles held up to 6 years; needles often tip to trunk on branches needles without serrations on margin like pinus strobus stems, although flexible, are noticeably stouter than pinus strobus flexibility of stems not a reliable id feature pinus flexilisevergreen needle conifer 30 to 50' medium-sized tree about half as wide as tall dense, pyramidal when young when mature, develops as flat-topped broad crown ascending pinus flexilisbest in full sun more tolerant of salt spray on the foliage than other 5-needle pines said to be better adapted to dry soils and wind than p. Strobus prefers moist, well-drained soil pinus flexilislandscape usesspecimen as a screen in small groupings plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com