Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus densiflora

Pronunciation: Pie-nus den-sih-flor-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Japanese red pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-100'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious no ornamental value , no fall color (remains green) needles persist 3 years
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in a cold frame in the spring. Graft cultivars in late winter
Native to: N. E. Asia, japan
Notes for Identification: Pinus densifloraevergreen tree often a multi-trunked tree, with broad irregular growth up to 100 ft. Tall, usually half that, with an equal spread medium texture slow growth rate needles in 2's, twisted, soft and serrated bark peels to reveal a reddish color tree has a fairly open, multi-trunked growth habit for a pine bright green needle color with "plastic" look pinus densifloraneeds well-drained and acid soil full sun pinus densifloralandscape usesinteresting multi-trunked growth habit good accent tree great addition to a japanese gardenplant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com