Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus sabina 'blue forest'

Pronunciation: Ju-nip-er-us sa-bi-na
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Savin juniper
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious no ornamental value
Soil Type: Any well drained, including dry, chalky or sandy
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, bark beetles, scale insects, aphids, mites, caterpillars, especially bagworms, phomopsis twig blight, cedar-apple rust, dieback and canker, lesion nematodes, brown felt blight, heart and wood rots
Propagation: Difficult to propagate from seed, germination may take up to 5 years. Take ripe cuttings in late autumn through winter and root in a humid cold frame, or take softwood cuttings in summer under mist with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification: Juniperus sabina easily transplanted prefers moist, well-drained soil, but very adaptable full sun ph adaptable once established little maintence required urban tolerant   juvenile scale-shaped needles 4-ranked needles rank odor emitted when leaves are crushed juniperus sabina landscape use groundcover hedges screens foundation planting mass plantings unique for its upturned, ascending branches that resemble a miniature "forest", this plant has blue foliage and grows to 18" tall and 3' wide. It appears resistant to juniper blight, but may suffer from other fungal ailments. Plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com