Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus cembra

Pronunciation: Pi-nus sem-bra
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Swiss stone pine, arolla pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25-35'
Width to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious no ornamental value , no fall color (remains green) needles persist up to 5 years
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in a cold frame in the spring. Graft cultivars in late winter
Native to: C. Europe
Notes for Identification: Pinus cembraevergreen tree narrow dense pyramidal form when young more open and somewhat flat-topped with drooping branches when mature 25 to 35' tall by 10 to 20' wide medium to fine texture slow growth rate pinus cembra5 needles per fasicle approx. 3" in length blue green to light green needles stiff, straight, dense, needles, but soft to the touch stomatal lines on underside of needles serrated margins needles are twisted small to medium-sized tree needles in 5's, with stomatal lines on underside serrated margins prefers a well-drained, loamy soil plant in open areas in full sun transplants well resistant to most pests and diseases needs little pruning for a strong structure new stems covered with orange-brown hairs pinus cembralandscape usesgrouping or mass plantings good accent tree stays in scale to landscape for long time possibly as a screen because of narrow canopy, but cost/availability of multiple plants is an issue plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com