Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinus bungeana

Pronunciation: Pie-nus bun-jee-ay-nuh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Lacebark pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious no ornamental value , no fall color (remains green) needles persist 4 years
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sawfly, caterpillars, scale insects, mealybugs, miners and borers, blister rust, butt rot, blights, pitch canker, cone rust, tar spot
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in a cold frame in the spring. Graft cultivars in late winter
Native to: Nh. And c. China
Notes for Identification: Pinus bungeana evergreen tree multi-trunked with an open broad form with age shrubby when young 30 to 40' tall with a similar spread medium to fine texture slow growth rate pinus bungeana needles in 3's, with a raised midrib needles very sharp to touch interesting mosaic bark multi-trunked medium green, "plastic"-like needles   adaptable to most soil types and ph as long as they are well-drained full sun to light shade moderately drought tolerant root prune for successful b&b transplanting pinus bungeana landscape uses good for bonsai good accent tree, if planted to show off bark plant near patio where bark can be seen specimen probably not tolerant of air pollution plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com