Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus procumbens 'nana'

Pronunciation: Ju-nip-er-us pro-kum-benz
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Japanese garden juniper, bonin island juniper
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious no ornamental value
Soil Type: Any well drained, including dry, chalky or sandy
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, bark beetles, scale insects, aphids, mites, caterpillars, especially bagworms, phomopsis twig blight, cedar-apple rust, dieback and canker, lesion nematodes, brown felt blight, heart and wood rots
Propagation: Difficult to propagate from seed, germination may take up to 5 years. Take ripe cuttings in late autumn through winter and root in a humid cold frame, or take softwood cuttings in summer under mist with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification:  source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   plant info from:  university of connecticut juniperus procumbens easily transplanted adaptable to most conditions full sun ph adaptable juniperus procumbens two types of leaves present needles pointed, concave ascending branches blue-green summer color spreading growth habit juniperus procumbens landscape use groundcover border rock garden mass plantings
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com