Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pieris floribunda

Pronunciation: Py-er-is flor-ih-bun-duh
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Mountain pieris
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-6'
Width to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Upright clusters of small, white urn-shaped flowers, about 2" to 4" long fragrant blooms in april
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Canker, dieback, root rot, lacebug, nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi-ripe cuttings in mid to late summer, with bottom heat.
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: A broad-leaved evergreen shrub generally 3' to 4' tall, but can grow over 6' tall with an equal spread upright and spreading with an overall rounded or mounded shape fairly dense and bushy, especially when young upright flower clusters separate it from p. Japonica which has pendulous flower clusters. Leaf margins are ciliate alternate, evergreen leaves pieris floribundadoes best in partial shade to nearly full sun removal of spent blooms increases next seasons bloom may need some protection from full winter sun and sweeping winds soils should be acidic and very well-drained but not excessively dry avoid extremely hot locations pieris floribundalandscape usemass plantings specimen possibly for early season bloom and fragrance for decoration in rock gardens foundations naturalistic areas plant info from: university of connecticujt
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com