Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Picea omorika

Pronunciation: Pie-see-uh oh-more-ee-kuh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Serbian spruce
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-100'
Width to: 20-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious not ornamentaly important
Soil Type: Deep, moist but well drained, perferablyneutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Gall insects, aphids, caterpillars, sawfly, spider mites, lesion nematode, scale insects, butt rot, heart rot, witches' broom, mistletoe, rust, needle cast
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in spring. Graft cultivars in winter, take ripewood cuttings of dwarf cultivars in late summer
Native to: Bosnia, serbia
Notes for Identification: Picea omorikaevergreen tree with pendulous branches narrow, conical shape 50' to 60' tall and 20' to 25' wide, can reach over a 100' slow growth rate medium texture cones found at the ends of branches mature cones are short; 1. 25" to 1. 75" long by 0. 5" to. 75" wide purple color turning to a reddish brown at maturity cone scales have small dentate margins picea omorikalarge, narrow, evergreen tree small cones needles leave petiole on stem when pulled off short needles, overlapping and pointing forward dark green color slender trunk for tree size picea omorikalandscape usespecimen screen large shade tree when an evergreen is desired plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com