Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Picea engelmannii

Pronunciation: Pye-see-uh eng-gul-man-ee-eye
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Engelman spruce
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Needles are densely packed and glaucous blue in color needles are four-sided, about 1" long needles have rank odor when crushed
Soil Type: Deep, moist but well drained, perferablyneutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Gall insects, aphids, caterpillars, sawfly, spider mites, lesion nematode, scale insects, butt rot, heart rot, witches' broom, mistletoe, rust, needle cast
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in spring. Graft cultivars in winter, take ripewood cuttings of dwarf cultivars in late summer
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Evergreen tree large, narrowly pyramidal tree with ascending branches 40' to 50' tall, but can reach heights of over 100' medium texture picea engelmanniicones found at the ends of branches mature cones are ovoid; 1" to 3" long by 1" wide pale tan color cone scales have irregularly toothed margins large, narrow, evergreen tree ovoid, small cones needles are 4-sided rank odor when needles crushed blue-green needles color picea engelmanniilandscape useneeds room to develop windbreak screen plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com