Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Photinia villosa

Pronunciation: Foe-tin-nee-uh vill-loe-suh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Oriental photinia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-15'
Width to: 10-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers 0. 3" in diameter blooms in late may flowers borne in 2" corymbs terminal
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, mushroom root rot, gray mold, leaf scorch, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: China, korea, japan
Notes for Identification: Photina villosaa deciduous tree or large shrub irregular, ovoid crown vase-shaped 10' to 15' tall with an equal spread medium texture moderate growth rate sessile, ovoid buds no terminal buds alternate leaf arrangement simple, deciduous leaves gland-tipped serrations on leaf margins white flowers 2-ranked leaf scars transplant from b&b prefers well-drained, acidic soil full sun photina villosalandscape usespecimen border background fruit and fall color rarely needs pruning plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com