Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phellodendron amurense

Pronunciation: Fel-o-den-dron a-moor-en-se
Family: Rutaceae
Common Name: Amur corktree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 35-45'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious, with male and female plants flowers are small and greenish-yellow not ornamentally significant blooms in late may and early june
Soil Type: Grow in deep, fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root heeled semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer
Native to: N. E. Asia
Notes for Identification: Phellodendron amurensea medium-sized deciduous tree grows to between 30' and 45' tall generally trees are significantly wider than they are tall branching is broad spreading short main trunk and several large main branches trees frequently become almost flat-topped with maturity picturesque branching easily transplanted tolerant of many soil and phs full sun tolerant of drought and pollution very pest free perhaps not as tolerant and tough as has been reported phellodendron amurenselandscape useshade tree specimen for picturesque form for interesting bark plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com