Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paxistima canbyi

Pronunciation: Packs-iss-tih-muh kan-bee-eye
Family: Celastraceae
Common Name: Camby paxistima, rat-stripper, ratstripper, cliff green
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-4"
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Small greenish or reddish flowers held in small clusters blooms in early may not particularly showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings in summer, remove rooted layers in spring or autumn
Native to: C. North america
Notes for Identification: Paxistima canbyia low, multi-stemmed groundcover stems are fine and flexible slow growing evergreen 12" tall, spreading to 3' or 4' or more paxistima canbyiprefers moist, but well-drained soil likes high soil organic matter content tolerant of high ph soils full sun is best, partial shade is tolerated avoid high fertilization evergreen leaves, crowded on stem dark green, lustrous leaves with coarsely serrate margins multi-stemmed groundcover paxistima canbyilandscape useas an evergreen groundcover rock gardens filler among other evergreens low maintenance plant once established for high ph soils plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com