Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paulownia tomentosa

Pronunciation: Pah-loe-nee-uh toe-men-toe-suh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Royal paulownia, empress tree, princess tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Lavender flower color blooms in early april very showy flowers before leaf emerges similar to foxglove bloom vanilla scented 2" long spikes
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Canker, dieback, powdery mildew, wood rot, mushroom root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe in autumn or spring
Native to: China
Notes for Identification: Paulownia tomentosaa deciduous tree rounded to irregular crown dense 50' tall and wide coarse texture fast growth rate paulownia tomentosagrows best in full sun prefers wet, deep, well-drained soils salt tolerant drought tolerant transplant form b&b not wind tolerant prune in winterpaulownia tomentosabuds are similar to catalpa opposite leaf arrangement simple, deciduous leaves heart-shaped leaves lavender flowers winged seeds paulownia tomentosalandscape usehighly-prized lumber urban tolerant specimen tree naturalized area open spaces for shade plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com