Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachysandra procumbens

Pronunciation: Pak-ih-san-drah pro-kum-benz
Family: Buxaceae
Common Name: Alleghany pachysandra, alleghany spurge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6-10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pinkish white flowers fragrant borne in spikes, 2" to 4" long blooms in april showy
Soil Type: Any but very dry soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, dieback, stem rot, slugs, snails
Propagation: Divide in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification:

Pachysandra procumbensa semi-evergreen groundcover spreads by rhizomes forms a dense and solid carpet of vegetation grows 6" to 10" high medium texture slow growth rate pachysandra procumbensprefers moist, acidic, organic, well-drained soil partial to full shade requires weed control during establishment once established, relatively easily grown avoid poorly drained, heavy clay soils pachysandra procumbenslow semi-evergreen groundcover rhizomatous growth foliage in terminal whorls mosaic pattern on leaf surface blue-green leaf color fragrant flower spikes pachysandra procumbenslandscape useone of the best groundcover for shade good for erosion control, sloped shady banks works well under shade trees where lawn growth is poor naturalizing plant info from: university of connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com