Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malus sargentii

Pronunciation: May-lus sar-jen-tee-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Malus toringo var. Sargentii
Common Name: Sargent crabapple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-8'
Width to: 8-16'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Blooms in april to early may pink to red in bud, opening to white fragrant, 5-petaled blossoms individual flowers are 1" wide flowers held in clusters can be very showy borne in alternate years, although off year is still showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Apple scab, cedar apple rust, fire blight, crown and fruit rot, brown rot of fruit, cankers, heart rot, mushroom root rot, japanese beetles, caterpillars, fruit worms, leaf roller, scale insects, aphids and wood borers
Propagation: A triploid that comes true from seed (sow seed in seedbed in autumn) cuttings tissue culture, bud in late summer, graft in midwinter
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: A small, deciduous tree 6' to8' tall or perhaps a bit larger 1. 5 to 2 times wider than tall dense, twiggy branching habit can be described as mounded malus sargentii 3short for a crabapple nearly twice as wide as tall three-lobed leaves clusters of small, shiny red fruit in fall flower buds pink, opening to white flowers and fruit held in clusters malus sargentii 3prefers full sun very tolerant of a range of soils prefers moist, organic, slightly acid soils easy to cultivate malus sargentii 3landscape usepatio tree small groupings or massing specimen useful for showy bloom useful for high quality summer foliage attract birds and wildlife to fruit a very useful crabapple because of its short height and form plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com