Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malus hupehensis

Pronunciation: MAY-lus hew-peh-EN-sis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Tea Crabapple, Oregon Grape Holly, Oregon Hollygrape
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Tea Crabapple (Malus hupehensis) bears deep pink buds, opening blush pink and fading to white fragrant, 5-petaled blossoms individual flowers are 1 to 1. 5in wide
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Apple scab, cedar apple rust, fire blight, crown and fruit rot, brown rot of fruit, cankers, heart rot, mushroom root rot, japanese beetles, caterpillars, fruit worms, leaf roller, scale insects, aphids and wood borers
Propagation: sow Tea Crabapple (Malus hupehensis) seed in seedbed in autumn cuttings tissue culture, bud in late summer, graft in midwinter
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

Habit

  • vase-shaped habit is unique
  • sparsely-branched, spreading, scaffold branches
  • lots of spur wood along branches
  • shiny, dark green leaves with fine serrations on margin
  • new growth emerges reddish
  • flower buds pink, opening to white
  • flowers and fruit held in clusters
  • a small deciduous tree
  • 20 to 25ft tall, or perhaps a bit larger
  • branches somewhat stiff, often with lots of short spur branches
  • branching is somewhat sparse (not a negative attribute)
  • overall presents a picturesque, somewhat open form

 

Landscape Use

  • patio tree
  • small groupings
  • specimen
  • useful for showy bloom
  • useful for high quality summer foliage
  • attract birds and wildlife to fruit
  • considered one of the best crabapples by many horticulturists

Source:  University of Connecticut


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com