Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mahonia aquifolium

Pronunciation: Mah-hoe-nee-uh awk-kwiff-fole-lee-um
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Oregon grapeholly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Blooms in april to early may yellow flowers in 2" to 3" long racemes flower clusters most numerous toward the shoot tips can be quite showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, umus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf spots, galls, scale insects, whiteflies
Propagation: Sow seed outdoors in seedbed or containers in autumn or as soon as ripe. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root semi ripe or leafbud cuttings from late summer to autumn
Native to: W. North america
Notes for Identification: Mahonia aquifoliumevergreen, pinnately compound leaves, alternate arrangement inner yellow bark leaves spiny, shiny dark green yellow spring flowers in clusters blue-black fruit leaf base partially encircles stems stems coarse, lightly branched purple bronze winter foliage reddish new growth winter desiccation injury often present mahonia aquifoliuma broadleaf evergreen irregular branching with upright to spreading habit shoots are thick and branch infrequently stoloniferons and colonizing typically 3' to 6' tall with similar spread slow growing coarse texture mahonia aquifoliumprefers partial shade avoid high ph soils prefers moist, organic, acid, cool soils hot, dry sites are not tolerated well mahonia aquifoliumlandscape usefoundation plant mass plantings shrub border mixes well with other broadleaf evergreens useful in shady spots desirable for spring bloom, high quality summer foliage and blue fruit in fall keep out of windswept sites plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com