Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia virginiana

Pronunciation: Mag-no-lee-uh ver-jin-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Magnoliaceae
Synonym: Magnolia glauca
Common Name: Sweetbay magnolia, laurel magnolia, swamp magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Blooms in mid-june; sporadically during the summer 2" to 3" diameter creamy white flowers 9 to 12 petals lemon-scented generally not strongly showy in bloom because the foliage hides many blossoms and flowers are not very abundant
Soil Type: Grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, perferably acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, plant hoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Graft in winter, bud in summer. Layer in early spring
Native to: E. Us
Notes for Identification: Smooth, green bark or twigs silvery-white undersides of leaves magnolia virginianaa semi-evergreen small tree 10' to 30' tall in the northeast 40' to 60' tall in the southeast multi-stemmed, loose and open rounded to pyramidal or irregular outline upright, spreading branching tolerant of wet soils soil must be acidic full sun is best, but tolerant of partial shade avoid sites that are cold and windswept in winter magnolia virginianalandscape useas a specimen tree or large shrub useful for flower fragrance patio plant naturalistic areas wet soils plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com