Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia tripetala

Pronunciation: Mag-no-lee-uh try-pet-uh-luh
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Umbrella magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Not especially showy for a magnolia typically the flowers have 6 to 9 tepals each flower is 6" to 10" across when open color is creamy white fragrance is disagreeable bloom time is may and early june
Soil Type: Grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, perferably acidic to neutral
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, plant hoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Graft in winter, bud in summer. Layer in early spring
Native to: E. Us
Notes for Identification: Very large leaves for a magnolia or any native tree ash-gray, smooth bark coarse texture large, unpleasantly-scented, creamy white flowers magnolia tripetalaa deciduous small to medium-sized tree grows to 15' to 30' tall very coarse texture and branching upright spreading to irregular branching loose and open prefers moist, rich, organic soils full sun or light, partial shade magnolia tripetalalandscape useas a specimen plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com