Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia stellata

Pronunciation: Mag-no-lee-uh koe-bus variety stell-ay-tuh
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Star magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-20'
Width to: 10-15
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: 3" to 4" across white to pink-tinged 12-18 tepals per flower each tepal is 1. 5" to 2" long tepals are narrow and strap-like blooms just before m. X. Soulangiana blossoms lightly fragrant very showy in bloom
Soil Type: Grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, perferably acidic to neutral
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, plant hoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Graft in winter, bud in summer. Layer in early spring
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Magnolia stellatasmall leaves for a magnolia flower buds covered with very long hairs 12 to 18 strap-like tepals per flower small habit and size for a magnolia magnolia stellatagrows best in moist, organic, fertile soil relatively adaptable as long as extreme sites are avoided situate in locations that are cool in spring to delay early flowering full sun is best a deciduous small tree or large shrubgrows 15' to 20' tall, with a spread of 10' to 15' branching is upright-spreading; multi-stemmed shape is rounded or oval has a somewhat dense-compact, twiggy nature magnolia stellatalandscape useas a specimen for patios excellent flowering tree for small spaces plan info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com