Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia grandiflora

Pronunciation: Mag-no-lee-uh gran-dih-flor-uh
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Southern magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-80'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: White flowers blooms in spring and sporadically throughout season fragrant up to 12" in diameter saucer shaped found singly
Soil Type: Grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, perferably acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Southern magnolia (magnolia grandiflora) is susceptible to bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, plant hoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow southern magnolia (magnolia grandiflora) seed in seedbed in autumn. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer to early autumn. Graft in winter, bud in summer. Layer in early spring
Native to: Southern magnolia (magnolia grandiflora) is native to s. E. Us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Magnolia grandiflora wooly, brown pubescence on terminal buds terminal buds are 0. 75" to 1. 25" long valvate, appressed and small lateral buds ash-gray, smooth bark emits citrus odor when branch bruised red seeds large, white flowers   a large evergreen tree pyramidal to oval growth habit low branching and dense 60' to 80' tall 30' to 50' wide coarse texture moderate growth rate magnolia grandiflora full sun to shade soil tolerant transplant from container or b&b, difficult to transplant prune after flowering prefers rich, well-drained soil somagnolia grandiflora landscape use espalier buffer screen for flowers and fruit for fragrance as a specimen shade tree street tree golf courses park tree plant info from:   university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com