Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia acuminata

Pronunciation: Mag-no-lee-uh ack-yoo-mih-nay-tuh
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Cucumbertree magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Greenish white flowers fragrant blooms in spring generally hidden by foliage 2. 5" to 3" in diameter
Soil Type: Grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, perferably acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, plant hoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn. Stratified seeds germinate freely. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Graft in winter, bud in summer. Layer in early spring
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification: Magnolia acuminatawhitish, silvery, silky pubescent terminal buds terminal buds are 0. 5" to 0. 75" long valvate, appressed lateral buds ash-gray, smooth bark u-shaped leaf scar emits spicy odor when branch bruised red seeds greenish white flowers magnolia acuminataa deciduous tall tree 50' to 80' tall and equal in width pyramidal in youth and becoming more open with age wide-spreading branches medium-coarse texture fast growth rate magnolia acuminatafull sun to partial shade soil tolerant transplant from container or b&b, difficult to transplant prune after flowering magnolia acuminatalandscape useas a specimen shade tree street tree golf courses park tree prefers fertile, moist soil plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com