Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Maclura pomifera

Pronunciation: Muh-kloo-ruh poe-miff-er-uh
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Osage orange, hedge apple, bois d'arc
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious blooms in june not ornamentally important
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Dieback, gray mold, rust, wilt, scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer, or take root cuttings in winter
Native to: S. Centra us
Notes for Identification: Deciduous tree alternate leaf arrangement spines cover stems large yellow-green fruit no terminal bud inner bark is orange milky sap appears when leaves or spines are broken off maclura pomiferaeasily transplant adaptable to most soil conditions full sun prune tolerant maclura pomiferalandscape usefor harsh conditions for interesting fruit plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com