Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lonicera xylosteum

Pronunciation: Lon-iss-er-a zy-loh-stee-um
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: European fly honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers blooms in may borne in peduncled pairs showy
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spots, blights
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Take greenwood or hardwood cuttings in summer or autumn respectively
Notes for Identification: A medium-sized shrub stems pubescent deciduous flowers white flowers found in pairs dark red fruit grayish green leaf color lonicera xylosteumeasy to grow full sun to partial shade tolerant of difficult growing sites adaptable to most soils lonicera xylosteumlandscape useborder screen grouping or mass for flower effect plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com