Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligustrum vulgare

Pronunciation: Li-gus-trum vol-gay-ree
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: European privet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White, terminal panicles strong odor blooms in mid-june 1" to 3" long
Soil Type: Well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects, japanese beetles, weevils, mites, thrips, leaf spots, blights, cankers, crown gall, root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter
Native to: Europe, n. Africa, s. W. Asia
Notes for Identification: Ligustrum vulgarea medium sized deciduous shrub stout multibranched shrub 12' to 15' tall equal width coarse texture fast growth rate transplants easily extremely adaptable full sun to partial shade prune after flowering ligustrum vulgarewhite fragrant flowers black fruit opposite leaf arrangement glossy entire leaves leaves have waxy appearance lenticels light brown bark ligustrum vulgarelandscape usescreen border hedge foundation planting plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com