Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligustrum obtusifolium

Pronunciation: Li-gus-trum ob-too-sih-foh-lee-um
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Border privet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers foul odor blooms in june borne in narrow panicles somewhat showy
Soil Type: Well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects, japanese beetles, weevils, mites, thrips, leaf spots, blights, cankers, crown gall, root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Ligustrum obtusifoliuma medium sized semi-evergreen shrub 10' to 12' tall with an equal or greater spread multistemmed broad horizontal branching fine texture medium growth rate transplants easily extremely adaptable full sun to partial shade prune after flowering ligustrum obtusifoliumwhite fragrant flowers in spring black fruit opposite leaf arrangement small appressed buds green stems gray bark ligustrum obtusifoliumlandscape usescreen border hedge foundation planting purplish fall color plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com