Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucothoe racemosa

Pronunciation: Loo-kahth-oh-ee race-moe-suh
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Dog hobble, sweetbells leucothoe, fetter-bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
Width to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White flowers 0. 33" long borne in racemes, up to 4" long blooms in may and though june
Soil Type: Prefers moist, cool, acid soils
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose spot, tar spot, powdery mildew, leaf gall, lace bugs, scale insects
Propagation: Cutting root readily in june or winter root easily with hormone seed
Notes for Identification: Stout, glabrous green-red stems with little lateral branching colonizing habit evergreen, alternate, 0. 5" - 2. 5" long leaves racemes of white urn-shaped flowers in axil leucothoe racemosa prefers moist, cool, acid soils best in partial shade can rejuvenate old plants by pruning to ground in spring protect from winter wind tolerates wet sites leucothoe racemosa landscape use: naturalizing borders with other ericaceous plants facer plants with taller plants shady bank stabilization plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com