Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucothoe axillaris

Pronunciation: Loo-kahth-oh-ee ack-sil-lair-iss
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Coast leucothoe
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: White flowers flowers borne in axillary racemes up to 2. 5" long
Soil Type: Humus rich, reliably moist, acidic
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Divide suckering species in spring
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: Prefers moist, cool, acid soils best in partial shade can rejuvenate old plants by pruning to ground in spring protect from winter wind   plant is shorter and broader than l. Fontanesiana colonizing habit evergreen, alternate, 2-4" long leaves with variable margins racemes of white urn-shaped flowers in axil reddish bronze winter color leucothoe axillaris landscape use: naturalizing borders with other ericaceous plants facer plants with taller plants shady bank stabilization plant info from:  university of connecticut warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com