Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Larix laricina

Pronunciation: Lar-iks lar-ih-see-nah
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Eastern larch, american larch
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-80'
Width to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: 3-sided needle 0. 75" to 1. 25" long bluish green in color needles in clusters of 30 or less on spurs needles spirally arranged on long shoots dark reddish brown, resinous buds , monoecious not especially ornamental
Soil Type: Any deep, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, sawflies, aphids, needle blight, needle cast, rust, cankers
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in early spring, graft in winter, or root semi ripe cuttings in summer under mist; cuttings are difficult to root.
Notes for Identification: Larix laricinacool summers are required moist, well-drained, acidic soil is best, but tolerant of wet soils full sun hard to find not tolerant of any heat, shade, or air pollution larch case-bearer, woolly aphid, sawfly are pest problem intolerant of cultivation spurs on branches cones are very small and egg-shaped cones are persistent on tree new stems are pubescent works well planted in groves or groupingsplant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com