Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalmia angustifolia

Pronunciation: KAL-mih-ah an-gus-tih-FOE-lee-ah
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Kalmia carolina
Common Name: Lambkill Kalmia, Sheep Laurel, Wicky
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Sheep Laurel (Kalmia angustifolia) bears small, bowl or cup shaped, pale to deep red, occasionally white flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across, they are borne in corymbs that are 2in (5cm) across
Soil Type: prefer moist, humus rich, acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots, blights, leaf gall, powdery mildew, weevils, scale insects, lace bugs, borers
Propagation: sow Sheep Laurel (Kalmia angustifolia) seeds at 43-54ºF/6-12ºC in spring. Take greenwood cuttings in late spring, and take semi-ripe cuttings in mid summer. Layer in late summer.
Native to: Eastern North America
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Kalmia angustifolia

  • opposite to whorled leaf arrangement
  • simple, leaves
  • elliptic leaf shape
  • 1" to 2" long and not quite as wide
  • entire leaf margin
  • blue-green leaf color
  • poisonous

Kalmia angustifolia

  • partial shade to full sun
  • often touted as tolerant of heavy shade, but plants under those conditions are very thin and open and bloom sparsely
  • requires a cool, moist, acidic, organic soil for best performance
  • avoid windswept sites

Kalmia angustifolia

Landscape Use

  • for evergreen foliage
  • naturalization
  • woods edge
  • flower effect
  • foundation plantings
  • excellent in partially shaded sites
  • works well with other broadleaf evergreens
  • for naturalizing

Plant info from:   University of Connecticut

WARNING: Sheep Laurel has another common name, lambkill, referring to the fact that this plant is poisonous to sheep and domestic cattle

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com